Inductees by graduation decade

Click on the inductee's name to read more about them. Biographical information accurate at time of induction.

1930s

  • Joseph Davis, M.D., FACS, Class of 1935 (awarded posthumously): An innovator in the medical field who along with his father and brother built the Davis Clinic, which revolutionized medical care in Marion; inducted in 2015
  • Richard Simons, Class of 1938: Journalist, columnist; well-known historian; founder of the Indiana Junior Historical Society; longtime manager of family business, Richard Clothing Co.; inducted in 2006
  • James Arnett Wilson, Class of 1937  (awarded posthumously): Tuskegee airman, exceptional educator at Phillips High School and Kennedy-King College in Chicago; inducted in 2014
  • Harold A. Wittcoff, Ph.D, Class of 1936: International expert and educator in chemistry, vice president of corporate research for General Mills; inducted in 2010

1940s

  • Clark E. Beck Sr., P.E., Class of 1947: Aerospace engineering expert, serving at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base; professor and college administrator in Ohio; STEM education innovator; inducted in 2009
  • Edmund Casey, M.D., Class of 1942: lauded physician, first African-American on staff at Bethesda Hospital in Cincinnati; president of National Medical Association; U.S. Air Force veteran; inducted in 2006
  • Pierre James Fisher, M.D., FACS, Class of 1949: Military surgeon; health care leader who was instrumental in beginning hospice care in Grant County; social activist and philanthropist inducted in 2011
  • Nancy H. Teeters, Class of 1948: First woman on the Federal Reserve Board; presidential cabinet member; chief economist for the congressional budget committee; Brookings Institution associate; vice president of IBM; inducted in 2008

1950s

  • Oatess Archey, Class of 1955: First African-American sheriff in Indiana; FBI agent, security liaison for major events, U.S. State Department, and White House; educator, coach; inducted in 2006
  • Bob Daugherty, Class of 1957: Award-winning AP photojournalist, including coverage of 10 presidents, countless national events, and the Desert Storm military conflict; inducted in 2007
  • Frank Roland Faunce, D.D.S., Class of 1956: International expert on aesthetic dentistry; pediatric dentist; 26 years in Army Dental Corps during Vietnam War and Desert Storm; professor; researcher; inducted in 2009
  • Francis Edward Fisher, Class of 1951: Deputy director of the NASA Office of Inspector General; FBI special agent; Korean War veteran; teacher in Marion and Florida; inducted in 2012
  • William Hanley, Class of 1956: Entrepreneur, owner of Cummins Great Plains Diesel; U.S. Marines veteran; philanthropist, driving force for Purdue University's Human Development Institute; inducted in 2006
  • Doris Jesch, M.D., ABP, Class of 1956: Beloved, respected, and highly-skilled Marion pediatrician, who served generations of Marion families with her gentle spirit and compassionate care; inducted in 2006
  • Steve Moorehead, Class of 1957: Transformed the family business, Moorehead Electric, into Moorehead Communications, now the nations’ largest Verizon Wireless retailer; helped start the Grant County Community Foundation; inducted in 2015
  • James W. Moritz, Class of 1958 (awarded posthumously): Longtime teacher at Marion High School; director of the MHS auditorium; activist and friend of the arts in the schools and in the community; inducted in 2010
  • Richard "Dick" Persinger, Class of 1957: Longtime teacher, coach, and administrator at Marion High School, serving as principal for 10 years; also served on the Marion City Council; inducted in 2015
  • Jim Sutter, Class of 1952: Entrepreneur; operated family dairy, then founded Handy Andy Foods chain of convenience stores; philanthropist dedicated to Marion's success; inducted in 2008
  • Don Tillman, Class of 1957: Co-creator of Marion's first TV station, WTAF, manager at WTTV in Indianapolis, KTTV in Los Angeles, and Metro Media Studios in Hollywood; Emmy award winner; inducted in 2008

1960s

  • John A. Beineke, Ed.D, Class of 1968: Teacher at McCulloch Junior High School, then professor and administrator at several colleges; program director at Kellog Foundation; author; inducted in 2012
  • William "Bill" Dennis, Class of 1960: IInternational leader in film animation, worked for Disney, Hanna Barbera, helped found Toonz Animation in India and Zanymation in U.S., Germany; inducted in 2013
  • Sharon Dunwoody, Ph.D, Class of 1965: professor emerita at University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Journalism and Mass Communication; award-winning researcher in the field of science communication; inducted in 2016
  • John L. Earnest, Class of 1962: Entrepreneur, innovator in health care and medical management, bringing changes and improvements to the field in Marion and beyond; inducted in 2013
  • Verlene "Vee" Miller Herrington, Ph.D, Class of 1966: Library of Congress Federal Librarian of the Year, who modernized the U.S. Army Military Intelligence Library into a state-of-the-art facility; inducted in 2010  
  • John C. Jarrett, M.D., FACOG, Class of 1969: Noted expert on fertility treatment who has helped countless couples overcome impaired fertility; sought-after lecturer; inducted in 2007
  • Phil H. Jenkins, Ph.D, Class of 1966: Chemical engineer; served in the Department of Energy for several decades; international expert on radon contamination / detection and nuclear safety; inducted in 2009
  • David L. Joyce, Class of 1962: Youngest business manager in the history of the NFL; innovator in the health care field; national expert in physician group formation and management; inducted in 2008
  • Dave Liniger, Class of 1963: Entrepreneur and real estate innovator; founder of global real estate franchise RE/MAX; housing policy expert; philanthropist; inducted in 2013
  • Michael Maidenberg, Class of 1960: Journalist at several newspapers; publisher of Pulitzer Prize-winning paper, the Grand Forks (N.D.) Herald; vice president of Knight Foundation; inducted in 2011
  • Bill Perry, Class of 1969: Chairman of the Diversity Leadership Council for the U.S. Military Academy (West Point); longtime manager in tech and financial services, including AT&T and IBM; inducted in 2008
  • Joe Sutter, Class of 1969: Professional basketball player; physical therapist, entrepreneur who built his practice into network of 12 clinics; clinical educator, philanthropist; inducted in 2016

1970s

  • David Fisher, M.D., Class of 1973: orhopaedic surgeon, involved in development of total hip and knee prosthetic implant systems; inducted in 2008
  • James R. Hodge, Class of 1970: international finance expert, philanthropist; inducted in 2014
  • James D. Luttrull Jr., Class of 1974: county prosecutor and leader in fight against child abuse;  inducted in 2016
  • David Kiley, M.D., Class of 1978: OB/GYN and leader in patient-centered care;  inducted in 2016
  • Avis Martin Stewart, Class of 1970: educator, community activist;  inducted in 2016
  • Dr. David Wright, Class of 1973: visionary educational leader, president at Indiana Wesleyan University; inducted in 2014

1980s

  • SFC Collin J. Bowen, Class of 1988 (awarded posthumously): Killed in action in Afghanistan on duty with U.S. Army; outstanding athlete, fierce competitor, a courageous man; inducted in 2012
  • Todd L. Nukes, Class of 1981: Chief deputy U.S. marshal; senior inspector for judicial security, handling details for several U.S. Supreme Court justices among others; inducted in 2010
  • Wayne Seybold, Class of 1982, and Natalie "Kim" Seybold-Catron, Class of 1984: Pairs figure skaters in 1988 Olympics; Wayne served as mayor of Marion from 2003-2015; inducted in 2009
  • Sen. Greg Taylor, J.D., Class of 1988: Indiana state senator; economic development expert; prominent business and finance attorney; inducted in 2015

1990s

  • Diane Janowicz, M.D., Class of 1992: Infectious disease and HIV/AIDS specialist at IU Health, faculty member and fellowship program director at the IU School of Medicine, spearheaded clinical response to major HIV outbreak in rural southern Indiana in 2015; inducted in 2016

2000s

  • Capt. Brandon A. "Bull" Barrett, Class of 2001 (awarded posthumously): Killed in action in Afghanistan while serving with U.S. Marine Corps; outstanding athlete, avid outdoorsman, loyal and dedicated friend, natural leader; inducted in 2016
  • Zach Randolph, Class of 2000: Three-time NBA All-Star, player since 2001 (for Portland, New York, L.A., and Memphis); philanthropist; inducted in 2016

Honorary inductees

  • Lennon Brown, honorary inductee: Outstanding, transformational leader as principal of Marion High School, which gained state and national attention for turnaround during his tenure; inducted in 2014
  • Kerry Clevenger, honorary inductee: Longtime local business owner, longtime coach, team sponsor, and an ardent and generous supporter of athletes playing for the Marion Giants and for other athletic leagues and organizations; inducted in 2016
  • Steve Edwards, honorary inductee: Outstanding, transformational leader as superintendent of Marion Community Schools; longtime teacher, coach, administrator in Muncie; inducted in 2013