School News

News for Marion Community Schools


MCS students shine at Solo and Ensemble

Posted: by Patricia Gibson, Communications Director
News Blog Category - News Dozens of Marion Community Schools students competed in the annual ISSMA Solo & Ensemble competitions over the past two weekends, and many brought home top ratings for their performances. In addition, several Marion High School students have advanced to the state level competition later this month.

Each year, the Indiana State School Music Association puts on regional and state level Solo & Ensemble competitions for instrumentalists and for vocalists and pianists. This year, vocal/piano regional competitions were held on Jan. 26, and instrumental competitions were held Feb. 2. Several Marion High School musicians advanced to state level competition, which is set for Feb. 16 for vocal and piano, and Feb. 23 for instrumental.

Marion Community Schools congratulates these students on their great accomplishments, and expresses gratitude to the teachers who work every day to help these students develop their talent and skills.

Here’s a look at the young Marion musicians who competed recently, and their awards:


Marion High School

Vocal soloists:
  • Airen Pike, freshman, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Mia de las Alas, freshman, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Evelyn Detamore, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Mark Evans, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • John Flowers, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Austin Guess, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Jayden Holder, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Myles Kohn, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Lara Short, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Anna Wuertley, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Kabriel Robinson, junior, Group I silver medal
  • Kaitlyn Tu, sophomore, Group I silver medal
  • Jaden Sebastian, freshman, Group I silver medal
  • Cierra Polm, sophomore, Group II gold medal
  • Aylayla Young, sophomore, Group II silver medal
Piano soloist:
  • Tristan Galeon, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
Instrumental soloists:
  • Carynna Aguila, sophomore, flute, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Saralena Bergsma, junior, flugelhorn, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Soren Bruehler, sophomore, trombone, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Travis Metzger, senior, alto saxophone, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Jillayne Bass, sophomore, alto saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • Abby Baird, sophomore, alto saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • Kadence Monroe, freshman, flute, Group I silver medal
  • Takota Russ, sophomore, alto saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • Jackson Vice, sophomore, alto saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • Airen Pike, freshman, oboe, Group II silver medal
  • Kaley Ervin, freshman, flute, Group III gold medal
Instrumental ensemble:
  • Flute trio, Kadence Monroe, and Abby Montgomery, both freshman, and Lauren Morrow, senior, Group III silver medal
>> Click here to view a photo gallery of some of our talented young MHS musicians at Solo and Ensemble


McCulloch Junior High School

Vocal soloists:
  • Christian Vermilion, eighth grade, Group II gold medal
  • Shaylee Vermilion, eighth grade, Group II gold medal
  • Tori Beal, seventh grade, Group III gold medal
  • Chloe Hawkins, eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Emily Luckey, seventh grade, Group III gold medal
  • Isabel Khalouf, seventh grade, Group III silver medal
Piano soloist:
  • Nathaniel Aguila, seventh grade, Group III gold medal
Vocal ensembles:
  • Emily Fisher, Chloe Hawkins, Joseph Cheung, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Kaylin Burke, Danika Ayers, Kaden Rinker, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • 8th Grade Honors Choir, Group III gold medal (Kaylin Burke, Emily Fisher, Shaylee Vermilion, Chloe Hawkins, Gracey Johnson, Faith Riggs, Gema Santos, Joseph Cheung, Joseph Delgado, Gregg Marble, Kaden Rinker, Christian Vermilion)
  • 7th Grade Honors Choir, Group III gold medal (Tori Beal, Emily Luckey, Laylani Hammons, Isabel Khalouf, Jerica Overmyer, Caroline Russell, Omyzhanae Thomas, Ja’Ana Bucklew, Alyssa Dunham, Lillia Fisher, Damari Harshaw, Alandra King, Chloe Phillips, Nathaniel Aguila, Connor Dyer, Jackson Emert, Aidan Ruley, Daniel Terhune, Isaiah Williams)
  • 8th Grade Jazz Ensemble, Group III gold medal (Layla Boyd, Kaylin Burke, Joseph Cheung, Joseph Delgado, Brooklyn Evers, Kelli Faulkner, Emily Fisher, Chloe Hawkins, Gregg Marble, Tamar Mims, Dessie Norwood, Faith Riggs, Kaden Rinker, Jerrica Cheung, Gabryel Timmons, Christian Vermilion, Shaylee Vermilion)
  • 7th Grade Jazz Ensemble, Group III silver medal (Tori Beal, Lillia Fisher, Emily Luckey, Chloe Phillips, Aiden Ruley, Caroline Russell, Daniel Terhune, John Wells, Isaiah Williams)
>> Click here to view a photo gallery of some of our talented young MJHS musicians at Solo and Ensemble

Instrumental soloists:
  • Chloe Hawkins, eighth grade, piccolo, Group III gold medal; and flute, Group III silver medal
  • Leila Rodriguez, eighth grade, flute, Group III silver medal
  • Ariell Wright, eight grade, clarinet, Group III gold medal
  • Kelli Faulkner, eighth grade, clarinet, Group III gold medal
  • Halle Larson, seventh grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Kaydence Chambers, seventh grade, trombone, Group III gold medal
  • Rylan Smithley, seventh grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Ella Browder, eighth grade, tenor saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Evan Ray, eighth grade, tenor saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Dan Terhune, seventh grade, tuba, Group III gold medal
  • Gunther Spencer, seventh grade, snare drum, Group III gold medal
Instrumental ensemble:
  • Trumpet trio, Nolan Baker, Tamar Mims, and Al Marin, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Percussion trio, Evan Miller and Gunther Spencer, seventh grade, and Kalique Malone, eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Saxophone trio, Ella Browder, Evan Ray, Nate Jones, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Clarinet trio, Kaylee Miller, Audrey Perry, and Ella Topping, all seventh grade, Group IV gold medal
  • Saxophone trio, Neveah Weaver, Jackson Emert, and Kaylee Poe, all seventh grade, Group IV gold medal